Privacy Policy

The terms ‘TLB’ or ‘we’ refers to Turner Locker Barnfield

This privacy policy sets out how  uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website.
TLB is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.
TLB may change this policy from time to time by updating this page and you are encouraged to check from time to time to ensure you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

name and job title

contact information including email address

demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

other information relevant to client surveys

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: 

Internal record keeping

We may use the information to improve our services

We may periodically send promotional emails about information which we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 Website Disclaimer

TLB is committed to ensuring the content on this website is current and correct, however cannot be held responsible for any mistakes or omissions. You may not reproduce any part of this website without first obtaining written permission.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Property Mis-descriptions 

The accuracy of any property description is for general guidance only and cannot be guaranteed. Prospective purchasers or tenants must not rely on this information. Rents quoted may be subject to local property taxes in addition. The reference to any mechanical or electrical equipment or other facilities at a property cannot constitute a representation (unless otherwise stated) as to its state or condition, or that it is capable of fulfilling its function. Prospective tenants/purchasers should satisfy themselves as to the fitness of such equipment.

Controlling your personal information 

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time in writing or by email.
We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998, for which a small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Copyright Notice 

This website is owned and controlled by Turner Locker Barnfield Limited. Unless otherwise noted, all information on this website is protected by copyrights and trademarks, and is owned or licensed by Turner Locker Barnfield Limited.

Share on Facebook
Share on LinkedIn
Post on Twitter